Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

This visa category involves three stages, Sponsorship, Nomination and the Visa application.

Sponsorship

The sponsoring company must first apply and be approved as a “Standard Business Sponsor”. To qualify as a standard business sponsor, the business will need to satisfy certain requirements prescribed by the Migration Act including that the business:

A Sponsorship agreement with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection is generally valid for five years.

Start-up businesses will only be approved for 18 months and will need to renew their agreement prior to the expiration of their agreement if they wish to continue sponsoring an overseas worker.

Please note that the above list is not exhaustive and other criteria may apply.  Please consult us for more details.

Nomination

The Sponsor must then nominate the available position in an occupation selected from the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List.

The Nomination application must satisfy prescribed criteria, including that:

Please note that the above list is not exhaustive and other criteria may apply.

Visa Application

This is a temporary work visa valid for up to four years.

The 457 visa allows you to:

Visa applicants must demonstrate that they satisfy prescribed criteria, including that they:

Please note that the above list is not exhaustive. Other criteria may apply. Please consult us for more details.

This page provides a summary of the 457 visa as at September 2016. Australian immigration law is complex and it changes on a regular basis. We therefore recommend that you contact us to confirm the requirements for a 457 visa and consult with one of our lawyers and Registered Migration Agents.

Let us help you. Phone: +61 2 8268 4000 or Book a conference