Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300)

A Prospective Marriage visa (otherwise known as a fiancé visa) is for people who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

A 300 visa allows you to:

The 300 visa will be valid for 9 months. If you marry your fiancé during this time, you will be eligible to apply for a Partner visa.

Three-stage process to a permanent Partner visa

If you marry your partner within 9 months of being granted a 300 visa, you may be eligible to apply for a Partner visa in Australia.

A Partner visa usually involves two stages: an application for a temporary Partner visa, and later for a permanent Partner visa. The temporary Partner visa application is also an application for its corresponding permanent Partner visa, and the applicant pays one visa application charge to the Department of Immigration.

If you apply for a Partner visa as the holder of a 300 visa, the Department charges you much less for your application for a subclass 820/801 Partner visa. Your costs for the 300 visa and the 820/801 visa end up being roughly similar to those for someone who has applied for the 820/801 visa without first having held a 300 visa.

 

 Please note you may be eligible to be granted a permanent Partner visa within the usual 2 year waiting period:

Who can sponsor for a Prospective Marriage visa?

In order to sponsor you for a Prospective Marriage visa, your partner must be an:

Your partner must be over 18 years of age.

Sponsorship limits

Please note that there may be some limitations on your partner’s eligibility to sponsor you depending on their circumstances, particularly if they have previously sponsored or been sponsored by someone for a Partner visa. We recommend that you consult with us in relation to your partner’s eligibility to sponsor you for a Partner visa.

Who can apply for a Prospective Marriage visa?

You may be eligible to be granted a Prospective Marriage visa if you can show:

Please note that the above list is not exhaustive and other criteria may apply. Please consult us for more details.

You are able to include family members in your Prospective Marriage visa application if they satisfy particular criteria. Please consult us for more details.

How we can help with your Prospective Marriage visa application

Our experienced Immigration Lawyers and Registered Migration Agents can assist you with some of the main issues that arise when applying for a Prospective Marriage visa including:

Once you are granted a Prospective Marriage visa, we can also advise you of the requirements to apply for a Partner visa and obtain a permanent residency Partner visa.

Please do not hesitate to consult with one of experienced Solicitors and Registered Migration Agents if you are interested in applying for a Prospective Marriage visa.

This page provides a summary of the 300 visa as at May 2015. Australian immigration law is complex and it changes rapidly. We therefore recommend that you contact us to confirm the requirements for a 300 visa and schedule a consultation with one of our Immigration Lawyers and Registered Migration Agents.

Let us help you. Phone: +61 2 8268 4000 or Book a conference