Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132)

The 132 visa is a permanent residency visa for people who want to establish or develop a new or existing business in Australia.

There are two streams of the 132 visa:
A 132 visa allows you to:

How to apply for a 132 visa

You must submit an Expression of Interest (‘EOI’) through SkillSelect and be nominated by a State or Territory Government before being invited to apply for a 132 visa.

1.     Expression of Interest

You can submit an EOI from outside or inside Australia. Your EOI will need to indicate which State or Territory you wish to seek nomination from, as well as how you meet the criteria for the stream in which you are applying.

2.     State or Territory Nomination

States and Territories have different requirements for nominating a person, which are available on their websites. See Here for a list of the websites (under ‘About this visa’ and ‘Before you apply’).

3.     Visa application - Criteria

If you are invited to apply for a 132 visa, you can apply from outside Australia, or from inside Australia so long as you do not have a ‘No Further Stay’ condition on your Australian visa and you meet any other requirements for an onshore application.

For both streams of the 132 visa, your Visa application must satisfy particular criteria such as:

Each stream of the 132 visa also has its own criteria that you must satisfy:

Significant Business History stream

Please note that the above list is not exhaustive and other criteria may apply. Please consult us for more details.

Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream

Please note that the above is not exhaustive and other criteria may apply. Please consult us for more details.

How we can help with your 132 visa application

An application in both streams of the 132 visa involves meeting numerous complicated requirements. Given the required level of investments in order to obtain a 132 visa, we strongly recommend that you seek legal advice before you commence your application.

Craddock Murray Neumann has significant experience in both immigration and commercial law and we can provide you with comprehensive advice on your migration options and your proposed business activity in Australia.

Please contact us today to speak with one of our experienced Immigration Lawyers and Registered Migration Agents.

This page provides a summary of the 132 visa as at May 2015. Australian immigration law is complex and it changes on a frequent basis. We strongly recommend that you contact us to confirm the requirements for a 132 visa and schedule a consultation with one of our solicitors and Registered Migration Agents.

Let us help you. Phone: +61 2 8268 4000 or Book a conference